Show simple item record

dc.contributor.authorMallik, Sabuj
dc.contributor.authorNjoku, Jude
dc.contributor.authorTakyi, Gabriel
dc.date.accessioned2018-03-29T10:49:53Z
dc.date.available2018-03-29T10:49:53Z
dc.date.issued2015-07
dc.identifier.citationMallik, S. et al (2015) 'Quantitative Evaluation of Voids in Lead Free Solder Joints', Applied Mechanics and Materials, 772:284 .en
dc.identifier.issn16627482
dc.identifier.doi10.4028/www.scientific.net/AMM.772.284
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/10545/622472
dc.description.abstractVoiding in solder joints poses a serious reliability concern for electronic products. The aim of this research was to quantify the void formation in lead-free solder joints through X-ray inspections. Experiments were designed to investigate how void formation is affected by solder bump size and shape, differences in reflow time and temperature, and differences in solder paste formulation. Four different lead-free solder paste samples were used to produce solder bumps on a number of test boards, using surface mount reflow soldering process. Using an advanced X-ray inspection system void percentages were measured for three different size and shape solder bumps. Results indicate that the voiding in solder joint is strongly influenced by solder bump size and shape, with voids found to have increased when bump size decreased. A longer soaking period during reflow stage has negatively affectedsolder voids. Voiding was also accelerated with smaller solder particles in solder paste.
dc.description.sponsorshipN/Aen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisherTrans Tech Publications Inc.en
dc.relation.urlhttp://www.scientific.net/AMM.772.284en
dc.rightsArchived with thanks to Applied Mechanics and Materialsen
dc.subjectX-rayen
dc.subjectSolderingen
dc.subjectMechanical engineeringen
dc.titleQuantitative evaluation of voids in lead free solder joints.en
dc.typeArticleen
dc.contributor.departmentUnviersity of Derbyen
dc.contributor.departmentUniversity of Greenwichen
dc.contributor.departmentKwame Nkrumah Universityen
dc.identifier.journalApplied Mechanics and Materialsen
html.description.abstractVoiding in solder joints poses a serious reliability concern for electronic products. The aim of this research was to quantify the void formation in lead-free solder joints through X-ray inspections. Experiments were designed to investigate how void formation is affected by solder bump size and shape, differences in reflow time and temperature, and differences in solder paste formulation. Four different lead-free solder paste samples were used to produce solder bumps on a number of test boards, using surface mount reflow soldering process. Using an advanced X-ray inspection system void percentages were measured for three different size and shape solder bumps. Results indicate that the voiding in solder joint is strongly influenced by solder bump size and shape, with voids found to have increased when bump size decreased. A longer soaking period during reflow stage has negatively affectedsolder voids. Voiding was also accelerated with smaller solder particles in solder paste.


This item appears in the following Collection(s)

Show simple item record